Live data

Map of official reports

Outbreaks and cases reported by WOAH, the EU, FAO and national governments in the last 12 weeks. Every point sits at the centre of a country, region or county.

Data read 22 October 2026 at 11:59pm UK timeDownload the dataSee the numbers

Disease
Weeks starting 3 Aug to 19 Oct 2026

Loading the map data.

Shape: the animals affected

  • Domestic animals
  • Wild animals
  • Both, or not stated

Colour: the disease

  • HPAI
  • Bluetongue
  • African swine fever
  • Foot-and-mouth disease
  • Sheep and goat pox
  • Lumpy skin disease
  • Newcastle disease
  • Other exotic diseases

Groups

  • 12Places close together. Zoom in or select to see them.

Points sit at the centre of a country, region or county. They never show a farm or other premises.

Where a national source publishes the figures (GOV.UK, DAFM in Ireland, Ruokavirasto in Finland), the map shows them and links the matching WOAH and EU records in the pop-up, so nothing is counted twice. Season totals appear in the week they were published. Counts change with the weeks you choose.

Reports by country, weeks starting 3 Aug to 19 Oct 2026

United KingdomBluetongue03,4423,442
AustraliaHPAI3260326
PolandAfrican swine fever1987205
LatviaAfrican swine fever1520152
SerbiaAfrican swine fever0142142
RomaniaAfrican swine fever9119129
ItalyAfrican swine fever97097
South AfricaFoot-and-mouth disease28789
BulgariaAfrican swine fever79180
South KoreaLumpy skin disease07979
HungaryAfrican swine fever67572
FinlandAfrican swine fever68068
VietnamAfrican swine fever06666
GermanyAfrican swine fever61061
GreeceSheep and goat pox05353
RomaniaSheep and goat pox05252
IrelandBluetongue04848
PhilippinesAfrican swine fever04848
BulgariaSheep and goat pox04646
RomaniaOther exotic diseases54046
United StatesHPAI14042
GreeceFoot-and-mouth disease04040
LaosAfrican swine fever13435
TürkiyeOther exotic diseases03535
MoldovaOther exotic diseases91929
NorwayHPAI24024
North MacedoniaSheep and goat pox02121
NamibiaFoot-and-mouth disease01818
BotswanaFoot-and-mouth disease01616
CanadaHPAI11516
MoldovaAfrican swine fever01515
EstoniaAfrican swine fever14014
LithuaniaAfrican swine fever14014
PeruHPAI11314
VietnamHPAI01414
CroatiaAfrican swine fever11112
United KingdomHPAI5211
IcelandHPAI10010
DenmarkHPAI619
HungaryNewcastle disease099
South AfricaAfrican swine fever088
SpainNewcastle disease088
SpainAfrican swine fever808
NetherlandsHPAI707
ArmeniaOther exotic diseases066
LesothoFoot-and-mouth disease066
BulgariaHPAI055
CyprusBluetongue055
IsraelLumpy skin disease055
SwedenHPAI415
BelgiumHPAI404
Bosnia and HerzegovinaAfrican swine fever224
ChileHPAI044
HungaryOther exotic diseases404
LatviaHPAI404
LithuaniaBluetongue044
MalaysiaFoot-and-mouth disease044
MalaysiaOther exotic diseases044
South KoreaFoot-and-mouth disease044
AlbaniaSheep and goat pox033
ChinaHPAI003
FranceHPAI033
ItalyBluetongue033
JapanOther exotic diseases033
LibyaFoot-and-mouth disease033
PolandNewcastle disease033
RussiaLumpy skin disease033
TaiwanHPAI033
BrazilHPAI112
CambodiaHPAI012
ChinaFoot-and-mouth disease022
CyprusFoot-and-mouth disease022
GermanyHPAI202
GreeceBluetongue022
MongoliaFoot-and-mouth disease022
New ZealandHPAI202
Puerto RicoHPAI022
SpainBluetongue022
TürkiyeFoot-and-mouth disease022
UkraineAfrican swine fever022
UruguayHPAI022
AlbaniaHPAI011
ArgentinaHPAI011
BangladeshHPAI001
BangladeshOther exotic diseases101
BhutanOther exotic diseases011
BrazilNewcastle disease011
CyprusHPAI101
FinlandHPAI101
IndiaHPAI011
IndiaAfrican swine fever011
IndonesiaHPAI011
ItalyHPAI101
MalaysiaLumpy skin disease011
MalaysiaNewcastle disease011
PalauOther exotic diseases011
PortugalHPAI101
SerbiaHPAI101
SlovakiaBluetongue011
South KoreaAfrican swine fever101
South KoreaHPAI101
SpainOther exotic diseases011
SurinameHPAI011
TaiwanAfrican swine fever011
ThailandAfrican swine fever011

Counts are outbreaks, cases or events, as each source counts them. Records found in more than one source are counted once. Total also includes 15 that cover both wild and domestic animals, or do not say which.

Data: WOAH WAHIS, FAO EMPRES-i, EU ADIS, GOV.UK, DAFM and Ruokavirasto, reformatted by OutbreakLens. WOAH bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data shown here. Sources and reuse terms.

Sources

The World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited to, any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.

Records are placed using Natural Earth boundaries (public domain). The basemap is © OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors, under the Open Database Licence.